VA Fulkersons
NAME SEARCH:
Press 'Ctrl-F' and enter a given or last name. Click on the 'Find Next' button.

Line of Descent:
Guillaume VIGNE and Adrienne CUVELIER (1st Generation)
Dirck VOLCKERTSZEN and Christine VIGNE (2nd Generation)
Volkert DIRCKS and Annetje PHILLIPS (3rd Generation)
Dirck VOLKERTSON and Maria DE WITT (4th Generation)
Volkert VOLKERTSON (DERRICKSON) and Dinah Aeltje VAN LIEU (5th Generation)
Abraham FULKERSON (6th Generation)

Note: See the Volkert VOLKERTSON  page for details on the first four generations and other descendants of Volkert VOLKERTSON.


Abraham FULKERSON and Sarah GIBSON
(6th Generation)

  Abraham was born in Somerset Co., New Jersey and baptized at the Readington Dutch Reformed Church on 18 May 1740.
Readington Dutch Reformed Church


He moved with his family to North Carolina when he was about 15. His father died before they reached their destination in Rowan County, and his oldest brother was killed shortly after they arrived. He married Sarah GIBSON in Rowan Co., North Carolina, on 2 July 1766.

  Four years later he and his brother James moved both their families to the "Overmountain" region of southwest Virginia. Abraham fought in the Revolutionary War (Battle of King's Mountain, 7 Oct 1780). The 1782 property tax rolls for Washington County show that he had 16 horses, 27 head of cattle and no slaves (although an 1818 Scott County property list shows him with 3 slaves and 4 horses). The Washington County records also show he had land surveyed in 1782:
Page 26 - Abraham Fulkerson...44 ac...on both sides of a small branch of the waters of the north fork of Holston River...Beginning in a gap of the river knobs...on the south side of the Poor Valley knobs...October 23, 1782

Page 27 - Abraham Fulkerson...540 ac...Preemption Warrant...in the Poor Valley and on the waters of the north fork of Holstein River...Beginning in a gap of the Poor Valley knobs on the west side of the Big Lick Branch...up the branch through the gap in the above valley...along the foot of the knobs...cross the valley at the foot of Clynch Mountain...on the side of the Mountain above Tally's Lick...leaving the mountain and across the valley on the north side of the Poor Valley Knobs...October 22, 1782


Abraham's house, which he built around 1783, still stands. Its continued preservation was aided by placement on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002. Photographs have been donated to this site, courtesy of Shirley O'Toole and Stan Hickam, depicting both the interior and exterior.

  In 1786 Abraham was commissioned as an agent for a property sale, apparently involving one or more difficulties among the parties involved:

THE COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
To James Saunders and Abraham Fulkerson, Esquires,

Gentlemen

Greeting whereas John Tarply and Agga his wife of the County of Brunswick by their certain Indenture of Bargain and Sale bearing date the twenty ninth Day of December 1786 have sold and conveyed unto William Hammonds the fee simple estate of one hundred and eighty six acres of land . . . being in the said County of Brunswick and whereas the said Agga cannot conveniently travel to our Court . . . to make her acknowledgment of the said conveyance therefore we do give unto you or any two or more of you power to receive the acknowledgment which the said Agga shall be willing to make before you . . . and we do therefore command you that you do personally go to the said Agga [in Caswell Co., NC] and receive her acknowldgement of the same and examine privily and apart from the said John Tarply . . . the fourteenth Day of October 1786.

  A number of documents from the succeeding decades appear with Abraham's name, most of them indicating he had good standing and an active role in his community:

From the Calendar of Virginia State Papers, 14 April 1794

  The memorial and petition of the Subscribers, Inhabitants in the Western part of Washington County, and the eastern settlement of Lee, near Mockison Gap--

  Humbly sheweth, That altho, we have been considered as an interior settlement, yet from various unfortunate occurances it must appear that we are equally exposed with the most distant Frontier settlements.

  [This is followed with a list of massacres performed by the Cherokee Indians]

  From the above facts, your Excellency and the Council will be a judge of the justice of our claim, that such protection be afforded us as the State may be able to afford and our necessities require.

All we submit with deference, and your petitioners will ever pray.

A. BLEDSOE
GEORGE WILCOX
ABRAHAM FULKERSON
JOHN V. COOK,   with JAMES FULKERSON

VIRGINIA LAND RECORDS


The following Virginia records, including land grants and land titles, may be viewed by clicking on the entries below. In general the entries below refer to dates on which land office treasury warrants were issued, or otherwise the earliest date indicating ownership, survey, etc. On 24 Nov 1814, Abraham was appointed as a commissioner in Scott County. Within the county, a magisterial district was named Fulkerson, in honor of Abraham and brother James as early settlers of that region. Thereafter it was listed on tax rolls and still appears on some maps. Abraham continued to make his mark on the history of the region. The Richmond Enquirer reported on 3 May 1822 that Abraham was one of two Washington County candidates elected in April 1822 to represent that county in the Virginia House of Delegates. Unfortunately, he was unable to fulfill that role.

An indenture was filed in Scott County, VA on 27 April 1822, noting Abraham's decease and naming his children, several of whom had already moved westward to Missouri. A copy and transcript can be found here. There is a monument to Abraham in Scott County, erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Abraham and Sarah's nine children were (shown in RED):

JAMES FULKERSON.....7 Jun 1768-16 Dec 1847, b. in Scott Co., VA, m. Elizabeth McMILLAN (16 May 1773-22 Feb 1832) on 28 Feb 1791, in Scott Co., VA. Her parents were William McMILLAN of Ireland and Mary LEEPER of North Carolina. [There were numerous land records listing William McMILLAN in Augusta Co., VA between 1759 and 1765, in Washington Co. in 1782, in Botetourt Co. in 1787, in Russell Co. in 1792, in Lee Co. in 1795, and four land patents in Washington Co. These appear to involve at least a William Sr. and a William Jr.] James and Elizabeth moved to Tennessee in 1807. On 4 Dec 1811 James signed a pledge on a bond in Campbell Co., TN, for "John Clybourn Senr. And John Longmire who being this Day duly Elected Inspectors of Tobacco." His name appeared on an 1813 petition signed by 249 residents of Powell Valley in Campbell Co. On 8 Jun 1815 he was appointed in the same county to be an election judge [Minutes of Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions 1813 - 1817]. An 1813 power of attorney given to his cousin Peter of Lee Co., VA stated that James lived in White County, Tennessee. Perhaps he moved back and forth?

  James moved his family to Cole Co., Missouri (originally part of Cooper County) in 1815-1816: "The earliest settlement made within Cole Co. was that by the Tennessee colony in 1815-1816 at the mouth of the Moniteau Creek. Among the members of the Tennessee colony were: John English and his 4 sons (Judge English died in 1844 = built the first house located just west of the mouth of Moniteau) - Henry McKenny and 3 sons (McKenny built on the site of Moniteau) - James Miller and 3 sons - James Fulkerson and 3 sons - David Young and 3 sons - John Mulkey and 2 sons - Dave Chambers and 3 sons - William Gooch and 4 sons - Martin Gooch and 2 sons - John Harmon and one son - Joshua Chambers and 2 sons (Joshua Chambers died in 1878, the last of those male members to die)." [Kansas City Genealogist, Vol XII, NO 4, April 1972. pp. 8-9]

  His cousin Isaac had moved there three years earlier with Daniel Boone, and several other Fulkerson clans were moving there about the same time. While crossing the Wabash River, several of their party were drowned. They went as far west as Lexington, MO, but returned to Cole County where other family members were settling. Information provided about a "Certified Track Book made by the United States Land Office, at Boonville, Missouri" included the following original entry: " The west half of the southeast quarter of Section 27, Township 45, Range 13, containing 80 acres, was entered January 17, 1825 by James Fulkerson. Certificate No. 1533." Succeeding entries tell us that James Fulkerson sold 30 acres to his son Frederick M. Fulkerson for $50.00 on 28 Jan 1833, and that Frederick M. Fulkerson and Sarah, his wife sold the 30 acres to their son-in-law William T. HINES...who would die on the Oregon Trail in 1847. Elizabeth died on 22 Feb 1832. Her gravestone still stands, on a private farm in Cole Co., MO. James, his brother Richard and Richard's son James Henry are all buried in a row in Goshen Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, Boone Co., MO. James' obituary appeared in the Jefferson City [MO] Inquirer on 22 Jan 1848, Page 2, Column 6:

Obituary - Another Pioneer Departed

DIED - At the residence of his son Frederick Fulkerson, Boone County, Mo, James Fulkerson in the 80th year of his age. The deceased was of Virginia but for the last thirty years or so resided in Missouri. Of active and industrious faith met the hardships incident to early western life with undaunted perseverence, and did all that opportunities permitted for the introduction of civilization and religion of the wilderness he has chosen for his home. During the latter part of his life he suffered much and for the last two years was almost entirely deprived of sight and hearing, which severe privation he bore with christian resignation, and was gathered to his fathers rest the 16th, [Dec] 1847, in full congregation with the Church, of which he had long been a member and by a large circle of relatives and friends who, with their loss has been his infinate gain.


DINAH FULKERSON.........b. ca. 1770, d. in AL, m. James McMILLIN on 24 Feb 1791 in Washington Co., VA. They were living in Alabama by 1833 - and perhaps as early as 1821 when she sold her share of her father's estate to her brother Frederick ...see below)

ELIZABETH FULKERSON.....b. ca. 1784, m. Peyton WILCOX (?-1847) about 1803. They had at least six slaves - Savory, Lonnbo, Fanny, Molly, Wiser and Sally - who were named and bequeathed to them in his stepmother's will in 1818. Elizabeth died sometime after 1826, and possibly before 1833 when her husband purchased her brother Frederick's two shares of Abraham's estate:
"This indenture made this 11th day of September in the year 1833 between Frederick Fulkerson and Lovina his wife of the County of Scott and the state of Virginia and Payton Wilcox of same county and state witnesseth that whereas Abraham Fulkerson deceased late of said county the father of said Frederick departed this life intestate some years ago leaving a tract of land in said county to be equally divided between his heirs of which said Frederick Fulkerson is one and also a daughter named Dinah married to James Mc Millan of State of Alabama, there being in all 8 children left by said Abraham besides the children of his son John, said John having died prior to the death of said Abraham his father leaving two children, and whereas the said Frederick and the said Dinah are each entitled to 1/9 th of the Said tract of land and the said Frederick having in the year 1821 purchased of the said Dinah McMillan and her husband James their interest in the said tract of land by reason of which the said Frederick has become entitled to two ninths of this tract now these presents witness that the said Frederick and Lovina his wife in consideration of the sum of one hundred and thirty dollars to them in hand, paid by the said Payton Wilcox the receipt whereof is hereby acknowledged have granted, bargained and sold and by these presents do grant bargain convey and sell unto the said Payton his heirs and assigns all the interest which they the said Frederick and Lovina his wife have in and to the said undivided tract of land aforesaid......etc."
Peyton was married 3 times, had two more children by his second wife, and died in Miller Co., Missouri in 1847. Elizabeth and Peyton had eleven children: NANCY FULKERSON....23 Jan 1792-18 Jul 1857 or 1860, m. John HILTON (11 Jan 1788-31 May 1873, born in Randolph Co., NC, son of Samuel HILTON and Nancy BIRD of MD, NC and Scott Co., VA). They were married on 16 Jan 1812. Both are buried at the Hilton cemetery in Hiltons, VA. They appeared on the 1820 Census with two boys and a girl, all aged 0-10 years. They had a total of 11 children. It's reported that two of their sons (and a number of their cousins) went west to California for the Gold Rush, and six sons served on the side of the Confederacy in the Civil War of 1816-1865. Much of what is known about the HILTON family is derived from their family research, including the books "The Hilton Family, 1700-1978" by Kenneth Hilton and "Hiltons of Scott County, Virginia" published in 1998 by James L. Hilton, E. Frank Hilton and Leila Hilton Neal.

MARY "Polly" FULKERSON...........1 Feb 1794-8 Dec 1850, born in VA, d. in Owen Co., Indiana. She married Nathan LIVINGSTON (per Scott County Virginia Deed Book 2, pg. 244 & 345). They married about 1816 in Virginia. Nathan was born in 1792 (per census) in Scott County, VA, and died sometime before 23 February 1864 at Whitehall, Owen Co., Indiana. He was the son of Peter LIVINGSTON and Elizabeth HEAD. He, his mother and siblings were kidnapped by Chief Benge and six other Indians on 6 Apr 1794. The children escaped and she was rescued three days later — click here to read his mother's account of their capture. Mary's father and uncle were among the local citizens who wrote a letter to Virginia's governor following the kidnapping, requesting "such protection be afforded us as the State may be able to afford and our necessities require." The Owen County Deed Book 20, p. 245, noted his death and named their children. [NOTE: DAR documentation of the above LIVINGSTON family was reported by a descendant as including: "Serious Business: the Livingston-Hazel Connection," 1996, by Julian Livingston, pp.10-22; 1850 Owen County, Clay Township, Indiana Census, p. 065; Pictures of Tombstone at Whitehall, Indiana; "History of Owen County 1890" edited by Charles Blanchard 1884, Published by the Owen County Historical Society, p. 239; "A History of the Fulkerson Family from 1630 to the Present" by Laila Fulkerson Thompson, pp. 107, 124; "Battle of King's Mountain, South Carolina, Oct. 7, 1780 Memorial Address" by Lewis Preston Summer, 158th Anniversary Address. Published by Washington County Historical Society, Abingdon, Virginia, p.25; "Annals of South West Virginia 1769-1800", by Lewis Preston Summers, Vol II. Pp.1124, 1149]
NOTE: Another uncharted Livingston connection is the report that a Mary FULKERSON, b. ca. 1815, m. an Abraham J. LIVINGSTON (1811-1870) and had one known child: Marion LIVINGSTON (1846-1903)

FREDERICK FULKERSON....11 Apr 1798-6 May 1860, m. Lavina LAWSON (1792-1860). The 1818 Scott Co., VA Personal Property Tax List showed him owning 2 horses and no slaves. They moved to Beanblossom Twp., Monroe Co., IN in 1832. Frederick bought land in that county on 23 Nov 1833, from Gilbert and Levinea LITTEN [ Deeds of Monroe County, Indiana, 1811 – 1844, Index Book 1, Book D, p. 269] Click here for a page of family headstones. They probably had 7 children, all born in Virginia.
The 1850 Census showed Lavina living with 3 children:
NAMEAGEBIRTHPLACETOWNSHIP
FULKERSON, JAMES A22VA BEANBLOSSOM
FULKERSON, CATHARINE 28VA BEANBLOSSOM
FULKERSON, NANCY32VA BEANBLOSSOM
FULKERSON, LAVINA58VA BEANBLOSSOM
RICHARD FULKERSON........10 Dec 1780-16 Nov 1852, b. Washington (Scott) Co., VA, buried at Goshen Primitive Baptist Church cemetery, three quarters of a mile east of Wilton in southern Boone Co., MO. Richard m. (1st) to Susanna H. LIVINGSTON (7 Mar 1784-12 Aug 1827), with whom he had ten children. He appeared in Washington County records as early as 2 Nov 1801, when a Justice of the Peace witnessed his "oath to support the Constitution of the United States, oath of fidelity to the Commonwealth of Virginia, and the oath of a captain in the militia." In 1814 he was a signator on a petition for the formation of Scott County from parts of Washington, Lee and Russell counties. This came to pass on 24 Nov 1814. Richard appeared again in Viriginia militia records, as captain of the 1st Company, South Battalion, on 16 Mar 1815. He moved his family to Boone Co., MO by 1818. The "History of Boone County, Missouri" [1882] records the following settlers arriving approximately 1817-1820: "East and southeast of Rocheport, more generally known as "Terrapin Neck," lived Granville Bledsoe, Daniel Lewis, James Lewis, Wm. Lewis, Pattison Y. Russell, Jesse Lewis, Wm. Burch, John Graves, Ichabod C. Hensley, Thomas Williams, and Richard Fulkerson." Widowed in 1827, Richard remarried (2nd) to Mary "Polly" GRANT on 28 Dec 1828 in Boone Co., MO. She died 18 Nov 1829, leaving one child, John Richard Avis Fulkerson (21 Oct 1829-18 Aug 1893). Richard then married (3rd) Mary LAUGHLIN on 20 Nov 1831 in Boone Co., MO (marriages to Grant & Laughlin at pp. 50 & 83, Boone County Marriages). She died 13 Nov 1844. He lastly married (4th) Mary LINDSAY (also sp. LINDSEY) on 11 Jul 1849 in Boone Co., MO.
  The 1850 Census reported him in Boone Co. with 14 slaves. The females were age 44, 20, 16, 14, 6, 4, 3, 2 and 8 months. The males were age 24, 12, 10, 8, and 1. Their names were not listed.
  An historical essay on 'Boonslick Cemeteries' tells us about his gravestone: "The final, locally carved, gravestone with a reference to the antique world is located in Goshen Primitive Baptist Church Graveyard (B62) in southern Boone County. Here a sandstone gravestone about forty two inches in height features a triangular pediment, carved with a Grecian capped urn in the center (Illustration 72).This gravestone to Richard Fulkerson who died in November 1852, was 'Erected by his sons Abraham and James II'. Adding their names gave symbolic status and showed noblisse oblige; probably the sons no longer lived in Wilton, the town where the cemetery is located."

JOHN FULKERSON..........b. ca. 1780 in Washington Co., VA, m. Jane ______. They moved to Campbell Co., TN. John was summoned for jury duty in Campbell County on 8 Jun 1813. He died leaving his wife to raise 2 children. Some researchers say John married a Jane Jones and some say after John died Jane married a man named Bratcher. A nephew named John also married a Jane, speculated as a Jones -- there may be some confusion between these two Johns.

This is possibly the John listed on the roster of the Sullivan County Militia in the autumn of 1793. This militia was pressed into service when a large band of Creek and Cherokee killed 15 of the 16 residents at Cavet's Station and threatened to capture Knoxville, TN, which had only 40 men to defend it. Eighteen years later, a John Fulkerson was commissioned as a Lieutenant of the 33rd Regiment, Tennessee Militia (Campbell County) on 2 Oct 1811.

SARAH FULKERSON.........m. Abraham HAYTER (1762-1829), per a Scott Co., VA indenture dated 27 Apr 1822 (per another site, they m. bef. 2 Dec 1820) She was probably a second wife, as his known children were by Jane HUTTON. Per a descendant, they lived at Hayters Gap, Washington Co., VA. Abraham had a Washington Co. land patent [Book 17, p. 503], dated 22 Jul 1788, for 155 acres "on the top of the Rich Mountain and the waters of the North Fork of the Holston River." Hayters Gap is on the North Fork of the Holston River, at Wolf Creek, on the south side of Rich Mountain.