PA Fulkersons
NAME SEARCH:
Press 'Ctrl-F' and enter a given or last name. Click on the 'Find Next' button.

Line of Descent:
Guillaume VIGNE and Adrienne CUVELIER (1st Generation)
Dirck VOLCKERTSZEN and Christine VIGNE (2nd Generation)
Volkert DIRCKSE and Annetje PHILLIPS (3rd Generation)
Philip VOLKERSE and Ann VAN CLIEFT

  Two New Jersey veterans of the American Revolution became the nuclei of the Fulkerson branches in the rural counties of Pennsylvania. Fortunately for family historians who might otherwise run into some confusion, both were named John FULKERSON.
  They were also first cousins, born three years apart, the sons of brothers Jacob FOLCKERTSEN and Johannis FULKERSON. Their common grandfather was Folkert FOLKERSON, the eldest son of Philip VOLKERSE.
  There are also some "unattached" FULKERSONS listed below, linked to 19th-century Pennsylvania but not yet linked to the rest of the family.

This page was begun several years after the Fulkerson site was founded, and has grown continuously over the years since then. Thank you to the many cousins who helped sort out the Pennsylvania Fulkerson families and continue to contribute their own research and historical finds.

JOHN (1758)
FULKERSON
JOHN (1761)
FULKERSON
Unattached
FULKERSONS


Descendants of John FULKERSON (1758)

John FULKERSON.....b. 1758 in Somerset Co., NJ. He had Revolutionary War service in Capt. Sebring's company of the Somerset County militia and also in the Continental Army, in which he served as a soldier, blacksmith, wagoner and teamster. He was wounded at the Battle of Monmouth in June 1778. [OFFICIAL REGISTER OF THE OFFICERS AND MEN OF NEW JERSEY IN THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR, COMPILED UNDER ORDERS OF HIS EXCELLENCY THEODORE F. RANDOLPH, GOVERNOR, BY WILLIAM S. STRYKER, ADJUTANT GENERAL. PRINTED BY AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATURE. TRENTON, N. J.: WM. T. NICHOLSON & CO., PRINTERS. 1872.]. In 1799 he and wife Mary Alkey SMITH were administrators of his father's estate. ["Alkie" was sometimes an Anglicized spelling of the Dutch name "Aeltje," which actually translates as "Alice."] They moved to Frederick Co., VA about 1785, where family legend says John lived at Rappahannock, owned slaves and was employed as a stage coach driver. John and Alkey later moved their family to Beaver Twp. (now New Castle) in Mercer Co., PA, buying land there on on Apr 5, 1808. Two sons, John and Lewis, chose to remain in Frederick Co. (Family legend, according to descendant Ruth Leathers in a 1960 letter, which also states John was soured on slavery and freed his slaves when he moved to Pennsylvania.)

A deed recorded at the Mercer County courthouse showed that John bought land on 4 Nov 1811 from Cornelius and Anne HENDRICKSON. It was bounded on the east by the Shenango River, on the south by the Beaver County line, on the north by the farm of Ebenezer Byers and on the west by "donation land." Part of his estate eventually became the Greenwood Cemetery, in which some of the family were later buried.

On 5 Jun 1833 John filed for a Revolutionary War pension in Beaver Co., PA, which was awarded (certificate #25855) on 17 Jan 1834. [NOTE: Some descendants have become members of the Sons of the American Revolution.] John died in 1844 at New Castle, Lawrence Co., PA, according to his pension records. The Biographical Sketches of Leading Citizens Lawrence County Pennsylvania (Biographical Publishing Company, Buffalo, N.Y., 1897) reported in a sketch about son Robert that both of his parents lived to be at least 80 years. Then again, that biography erroneously reported John was of "German descent," which tends to substantiate the caution that these old 'sketches' -- while an invaluable resource -- are oral histories and are known to include many mistakes. Information in them should always be confirmed by checking primary sources (wills, deeds, censuses, etc.).


Descendants of John FULKERSON (1761)

John FULKERSON....bpt. April 19, 1761 in Brunswick, Middlesex Co., NJ Dutch Reformed Church. This is probably the Revolutionary War veteran who stated in his pension application that he was born on 17 Feb 1759. He lived in Somerset Co. through 1769, then at Roxbury in Morris County, where he m. Catherine SLAUGHT on 13 Apr 1781 [Vol. XXII of the Archives of the State of New Jersey page 143; also Early NJ Marriages, Vol F part 5 #249: " #249; John FOLKERSON (FULKERSON) and Jacob MORRIL (MERRILL), both of the County of Morris...[bound to]... William LIVINGSTON, Governor... 500 pounds... 13 April 1781. ... certificate of marriage between John FOLKERSON...and Catharine SLAUGHT... [w] Mal'm McCOUNY ]. A later family record (in Tioga Co., PA) stated he was wounded in the head at the battle of Yorktown, October 1781. They settled in Northumberland Co., PA in 1785 and had nine children. John and his father Johannis appeared on the Northumberland County tax list for 1786, listed as John and John, Jr. The younger John owned no land, had two horses, two cows and paid $1.30 in taxes. He was listed among the members of the Warrior Run Presbyterian Church when it was founded in 1789. (A 1797 church record listed him and a "Pruner" Fulkerson!) Late in life he lived with his son Jeremiah. He died and/or was buried at Warrior Run Church Cemetery, Northumberland, PA [Lot #U-2L] on 12 Nov 1834.

Unattached FULKERSONS
in 19th-century Pennsylvania

Caroline FULKERSON....m. 1 Jun 1871 to George BONNELL (b. 22 May 1839 in English Center, PA, d. 4 May 1897) at Pinecreek twp, Clinton Co., PA.

C.M. FULKERSON - known only by the 1880 Census for Moosic, Lackawanna Co., PA, (between Wilkes-Barre and Scranton) as a blacksmith and widower:
NameRelationMarital StatusGenderRaceAgeBirthplaceOccupationFather's
Birthplace
Mother's
Birthplace
C. M. FULKERSONSelfWMaleW56PABlacksmithNJNY
Georgia FULKERSONDauSFemaleW11PAAt SchoolPAPA
Harvey FULKERSONSonSMaleW 8PAAt SchoolPAPA
Isabella STEELEOtherSFemaleW20PAHousekeeperPAPA


Charles FULKERSON.......ca. 1820-16 Mar 1875, b. in Sunbury, North Cumberland Co., PA, m. Sarah KAGLE (1823-1907, b. in PA). Charles lived on an $800 farm in Tioga County in 1850 (census). The Wellsboro Gazette of Tioga County reported on 25 Mar 1875: "Died—A man named Charles Fulkerson was found dead at Nauvoo, in this County, on the 16th instant. (Taken from the Blossburg Register)" Charles and Sarah were buried at the Salem Lutheran Cemetery, Liberty Twp., Tioga Co., PA. A website documenting the cemetery states he died in 1865 at age 55. David FULKERSON.......b. ca. 1844, found on the 1880 Census at Big Lake, Mississippi Co., Arkansas, age 36, born in PA, living in household of Jas A & Martha DAVIS.

Edward (or Edwin?) FULKERSON.....ca. 1815-13 Jun 1868, b. in PA, m. Martha ______ (b. ca. 1822 in VT or PA -- depending on which Census you're looking at), living in Macon, Lenawee Co., MI during the 1850 Census ("Edwin") and 1860 census ("Edward"). An early "atlas" of "MACON TOWNSHIP, Town Five South, Range Five East" lists property owners, including an "E.R. FULKERSON establishment." The 1850 Census showed him employed as a farmer and mechanic. (The 1830 Census for Macon lists a Geo. R. FUKERSON...possibly a brother?) Edwin was buried near Macon, at the Oakhill Cemetery on Macon Road in Saline, Saline Twp., Washtenaw Co., MI: "Fulkerson, Edwin R. Jun 13, 1868 age 53 yrs" Fulker FULKERSON...listed on the 1820 Census at Luzerne Twp, Fayette Co., PA (near Wilkes-Barre). He was living alone, over 45 years old. He likely would have been born in NJ before 1775.

Hannah FULKERSON....18 Nov 1821-1 Feb 1866, m. to Isaac KEHLER after 11 Mar 1861 in Lycoming, PA. She is buried in Evangelical Cemetery, Liberty Twp., Tioga Co., PA

Howard D. FALKERSON....appeared on 1900 Census living at Easton, Northampton County. Born in PA in 1864, he was a carpenter. He'd been married 16 years to Mary, born in 1864 in Wales. Their children were Claude (15), Carl (10), and Helen (1).

Isaac FULKERSON....m. Margaret FAITH on 11 Sep 1814 at Somerset, PA. A descendant contacted me in March 2006 to add information about a daughter Luticia.

Jacob FULKERSON....on the 1850 Census, b. ca. 1828, living in a boarding house in Beccaria, Clearfield, PA. Daniel, Samuel and Edmund FULKERSON were living in the same boarding house. The latter three were probably the sons of Jeremiah FULKERSON above. This may have been a nickname for Jeremiah's son Enoch, who was b. in 1828, or may have been a twin.

James FULKERSON.....reported on the 1870 Census at Palmer, Northhampton County, age 19, working as a miller's apprentice. Living with him in a boarding house is 17-year-old Edwin FULKERSON, possibly a brother. No other Fulkersons lived in that town. An Edwin and James FOLKENSON are found in that county in 1880, and other Folkensons are listed in an 1873 business directory.

Jane FULKERSON...listed as a daughter of John FULKINSON of Clinton [Co., PA] when her 16 Oct 1850 marriage to Jacob ANDERSON was reported in the 13 Nov 1850 issue of the Hunterdon County Democrat [NJ].

John FULKERSON.....b. ca. 1805 in PA, m. Jerushas FREEZE (FRIEZE, FRIES) who was b. about 1821 in Chillisquaque Twp, Northumberland Co., PA. They were married there on 11 Jul 1839. Based upon that location, this John may have been a descendant of the John FULKERSON above who was born in 1761 and moved to Northumberland Co., PA in 1785.


Peter FULKERSON.....listed on 1815 assessment roll as one of the early settlers of Delmar Twp., Tioga Co., PA

Home