Volkert Volkerson went to NC
NAME SEARCH:
Press 'Ctrl-F' and enter a given or last name. Click on the 'Find Next' button.

Line of Descent:
Guillaume VIGNE and Adrienne CUVELIER (1st Generation)
Dirck VOLCKERTSZEN and Christine VIGNE (2nd Generation)
Volkert DIRCKS and Annetje PHILLIPS (3rd Generation)
Dirck VOLKERTSON and Maria DE WITT (4th Generation)


Volkert VOLKERTSON (DIRCKSEN)
  and Dinah Aeltje VAN LIEUW (5th Generation)

Will of "Dinah Hendricksen Van Loew"

 In the name of God, Amen, I Dinah Hendricksen Van Loew, of Jamaica, in the Queens County, widow of Frederick Hendricksen Van Loew. I leave all my estate to my children:   Johanes; Mary wife of Jacob Probasco of New York; Henry; Grietie wife of John Striker of New Jersey; DINAH WIFE OF VOLKERT DIRCKSEN; Frederick; Elizabeth wife of Evert Van Wicklen; and Altie wife of John Dorlan. And whereas by the will of my husband dated November 19, 1712 my daughter, Altie, wife of John Dorland, may have some difficulty in having her share as she has no children, my other children are to secure her one sixth of the estate. My two old negroes are to choose which of my children they will live with. I make my son Hendrick and my sons-in-law John Dorland and John Striker, executors. Dated Jun 4, 1736. Witnesses Abraham Lott, Benjamin Hinchman, Isaac Lott. Proved Dec. 3, 1740. Reference: New York State Library - Abstracts of wills on file in Surrogate Office, City of New York 1730- 1744, page 318.









Bouquet meeting Indians and freeing white captives. Click to enlarge.
  Volkert was born about 1692 in Bushwick, NY. The patronymic system was in transition, as his "surname" was sometimes given as DIRCKSEN or DERRICKSON. He married Dinah VAN LIEUW [b. 9 Dec 1694 at Jamaica, Long Island, NY] on 16 Nov 1716 at the Reformed Dutch Church of Flatbush in Brooklyn (recorded as 'Folkert Dirk to Dina Van Leven').

  Dinah's father was Frederick Hendrickse VAN LIEUW (there are many variations on the spelling of his surname, including Van Lieu and Van Leeuwen), who was born about 1650 in Utrecht. Her mother was Dinah JANSE (or JANS, b. ca. 1660-d. 1740). She married Frederick on 2 Oct 1681. They lived in Jamaica [a town in Queens, northeast of Brooklyn] on a relatively prosperous farm. There is a record that they sold some land that they held jointly with Dinah's sister and brother-in-law in Jamaica in 1699.

  Dinah's mother was Dinah Jans, the daughter of Jan Jansen of Brooklyn. Her sister Aeltje Jans married Jan Frederickse about 1676 and lived in Brooklyn. Frederickse, coincidentally, was listed in 1657 as being the eight-year-old "servant" of Jan de Perie - in that same year, Dirck Volckertszen stabbed de Perie in an argument about a dice game. Also, by coincidence (?) many of Jan and Aeltje's descendants - under the new "English" surname of BLAW, BLAUW or BLAU - moved to the Somerville-Raritan area of Somerset County, New Jersey. One descendant, a Margaret FISHER, married John FULKERSON in 1821.

  Volkert and Dinah moved their family to Somerset County, New Jersey, where his father and two uncles were operating a mill. A January 1741 notice in the "American Weekly Mercury" places them in Hunterdon County:

"Run-way, about 14 Months ago, from Folkart Derickson, of Reding Township in Hunterdon County, New-Jersey, an Irish Servant Man named James Martin. He was lately taken up, and made his second escape on the 29th of last Month, from Frankford, and calls himself Patrick Brupstes: He is about 22 years of age, of middle Stature, pretty well set, of a sandy Complexion, very talkative and nimble. He had on when he made his escape, a blue great Coat, a close-body'd Coat, a pair of Leather Breaches, a good white Shirt, Worsted Stockings and sharp To'd Shoes. He has also a pair of other Storckings, and either wears a small Felt Hat or a Scotch blue Bonnet, and went away with Hand-Cuffs on. He pretends to be a Weaver, and some other Trades, but understands nothing of them.

Whoever takes up the said Servant and Secures him so that he may be had again, shall have Forty Shillings Reward and all reasonable charges, paid by Folkart Derickson." [NJ Archives, 1st Series, Vol. XII, p. 116]
Volkert's father Dirck Volkertse died in 1754, aged 87. It appears that Volkert stayed in New Jersey long enough to see his father's estate settled - he didn't get much out of it, as he already owed his father money, but the will did name Volkert's ten children for posterity.

  By 1748, however, several of his sons began exploring lands along the Virginia-North Carolina border. On 18 Mar 1748, son Frederick had 600 acres surveyed on both sides of Marrowbone Creek in Halifax Co., VA, just south of Martinsville (now Henry Co.). On 18 May 1754, his son Volkert entered a claim for 400 acres in Pittsylvania County. Records of the Moravian colony at Wachovia, North Carolina, report that on 30 Jun 1755, "Mr. Volkerson brought us a letter from Bethlehem." (Bethlehem, PA was about 40 miles west of Somerset Co., NJ, and on the road from that region to North Carolina.)

  It was about 1755 that Volkert and his wife and children moved south. The reason for their attraction to North Carolina might be found in a publication that appeared some 20 years later: “The two great circumstances which give the farmers of North Carolina such a superiority over those of most other colonies, are, first, the plenty of land, and, secondly, the vast herds of cattle kept by the planters. The want of ports, as I said, kept numbers from settling here, and this made the land of less value, consequently every settler got large grants; and, falling to the business of breeding cattle, their herds became so great, that the profit from them alone is exceeding great.” [American Husbandry, London, 1775, I, 337] In that same year 1755 the Wachovia Moravian records stated that dozens of settlers were reported captured and killed in Indian attacks along the Holston River, New River and Yadkin River. Volkert reportedly died near the Virginia-North Carolina border -- possibly from natural causes -- soon after his arrival. The next records we have are fragmentary, but appear to indicate that Volkert's children settled in various areas along the Virginia-North Carolina border, and suffered from Indian attacks that killed several family members and neighbors. Frederick bought land in Rowan Co., NC in 1757. Later that summer, on 19 Aug 1757, a family known to be Fulkerson neighbors were reported in the Moravian records: "Mr. Loving and his family fled to us from Virginia and were lodged at the mill." On 14 February 1758 Frederick entered a claim for 400 acres on Grays Middle Fork, North Mayo River in Pittsylvania (now Henry) Co., VA. The Moravian records then tell us that on 6 Apr 1758:

Two families, coming to us for protection brought confirmation of the rumor that the Shawnee Indians have murdered several people about 40 miles from here, in Halifax County, between the Mayo and Irvine Rivers, on the No. Carolina line. Billy Hall said he helped bury one of the men who had been shot.

  Several months later, Frederick appeared before the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions in Rowan County to give security for his daughter Susannah's administration of the estate of her husband, Thomas BLEDSOE.

  Yet another account, written years later by Benjamin SHARP, tells us about Volkert's son Dirck (Richard):

In an early day, at the first settling of the Mayo River, now Patrick County in Virginia, the Indians made a horrid breach in that settlement, but I am unable to name the year or month in which it happened. Several families were destroyed and a number of prisoners carried off. Richard Fulkerson, an uncle of my wife, and his family, with the exception of his wife and two small children, were killed; and although I have seen both their children after they grew up, yet I cannot say by what means they escaped from the massacre.
  From available records and by process of deduction, it appears this massacre was in 1758. It was possibly the same one in which Thomas BLEDSOE was killed, although it's also possible he was killed in an Indian raid on the Dan River, either in NC or VA, in that same year.

  Sharp's mention of prisoners may help solve another lingering mystery. In the fall of 1764, Col. Henry Bouquet of the Royal American Regiment led an expedition to the Ohio Country to demand surrender of the tribes that participated in Pontiac's War during 1763 through the first half of 1764. He was successful in this, and also in obtaining the return of all captives taken since the outbreak of hostilities in 1754. Among the captives "delivered up from the Shawanese Indians" and returned to Augusta Co., Virginia on 5 January 1765 was "Eliz' Fulkison, 16 Years Old taken about Seven years ago from Smiths River Augusta County." This may have been a daughter of Dirck/Richard, taken captive as a 9-year-old seven years earlier in 1758 - because there is a "Smith River" in Henry Co., near Martinsville, VA and the North Carolina border. Her family presumed dead, it is likely her rescuers just dropped her off at the settlement in Augusta County.

  Moving from the relative calm of New Jersey farm life to the perilous frontier took its toll on Volkert's family, but also led it to achieve new strengths and successes. The story of their ten children follows:

Dirck Frederick Mary Volkert
Dinah Peter John Deborah
James Abraham


Dirck FULKERSON...........bapt. 22 Mar 1718 [son of "Volkert Derrickson and Dinah Hendrickse Van Leeuwen"] at the Raritan DRC in Somerset Co., NJ, m. Eleanor ______ about 1740-1750 while still in New Jersey. He was killed by Native Americans in the region of the Mayo River,which later became Patrick County, Virginia, possibly around 1757-1758. (A much later date of death, 20 Feb 1765, was given in the Somerset Co. Historical Quarterly, Vol 2, page 145.) Nothing else is really known about him, but he may have been the "Derick Fulkerson" listed in a 1752 New Jersey survey record. Eleanor remarried to a CHAMBERS and had two more children. Her will, dated 2 Jun 1781, named son Abraham as executor. She signed the will with her mark, a backward letter N, which may indicate her name was originally Neeltje. The will was recorded/probated in the Guilford Co., NC, on the third Monday in August 1781 [Guilford Court Records, 1781-1790]:

"The Last Will and Testament of Elenor Chambers decd was proved in Open Court by the oath of Notty Jordan one of the subscribing witness thereto & on motion was ordered to be recorded. Then came in Abraham Fulkerson & Qualified as an Executor to the same. Ordered that Letters Testamentary issue to him accordingly."
NOTE: For whatever reason, some believe her surname may have been SHARP. This is unconfirmed. The one known Eleanor SHARP of that time and place, sister of Benjamin SHARP, married a Captain John DUNKIN (1743-1818) and died in 1816. Dirck and Eleanor's four children were Abraham, Mary, Frederick and Sarah:


Frederick FULKERSON.........14 Oct 1719-1774?, m. Anna MIDDLESWORTH in Hunterdon Co., NJ about 1740. (She was probably related, at least by marriage. The Van Middleswaert family descended from the Rapaljes and Tunisons who had several Fulkerson connections in New Amsterdam and early New Jersey history.) Frederick had 1,446 acres in 3 parcels in Rowan County, North Carolina, per deeds made there in 1757 and 1767. He moved to Antrim Parish, Halifax Co., VA by 1761 and had more than 800 acres along S. Mayo River in VA by 1766. His holdings included a grant of 40 acres on the south side of Sandy Creek "adjoining Kennons land" in Halifax County, issued on 7 July 1763 by King George III. Click here to view the document. A 1980 newspaper story described his still-standing cabin at Miller's Chapel in Scott Co., VA, built about 1773, and stated he was killed by Indians in 1774. Another account states he died "on the Holston River" (also Scott Co.). New finding in 2007: A 13 Apr 1782 'settlement' adjusting titles of unpatented lands named Frederick's brother James as an heir. For a payment of 1 pound, ten shillings, James received title to Frederick's land, 267 acres "lying and being in the county of Washington on the forks of Cove Creek and Catherine's fork Waters of the North Fork of Holstein River." The document was issued under the auspices of "Patrick Henry, Esquire, Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia." Click here to view the document. Frederick's 2 known children were:

Mary FULKERSON...............ca. 1724, nothing further known

Volkert (Fulker) FULKERSON....bpt. 10 Jan 1725 at Raritan, NJ, married Catherine _______, lived at least into the 1790s. He had 400 acres in North Carolina, 500 in Patrick Co., VA and 320 in Halifax Co., VA. He is recorded in the "List of Tithables Taken by George Jefferson in Pittsylvania County and Cambden Parish for the year 1767" as Fulker Fulkerson - so he apparently owned land there. He sold land in Halifax County in 1768: "Fulker Fulkerson of Halifax Co., Va., planter, to John Phelps of Halifax Co., Va., planter, about 100 acres for 30 pounds being part of a greater tract of land of 320 acres which was granted to Richard Kiser by letters of patent dated June 5, 1765, and Kiser conveyed to Fulkerson by indenture dated August 13, 1765, recorded in Halifax. Witnesses were Richard Stanley, Ambrose Estes and William Wright. Recorded May 19, 1768 after Catherine, the wife of Fulker, relinquinshed her right of dower at that time." [Halifax Co., VA Deed Book 7, 1767-1770]. We do know that Volkert had some problems with his neighbors in Halifax Co. seven years earlier, as court records of February 1760 contained the following entries:
 James DANIEL, who is accused of stealing a Hog, the property of Fulker FULKERSON, after Court hearing the evidence, Court rules said Daniel not guilty.
 James WILLARD, accused of hogstealing, after hearing evidence, Court rules not guilty.
  In 1780 his wife "Cathern" witnessed the will of Thomas Covington of Halifax County. Two years later when an issue arose concerning that will, he was listed with the title of "Sec. Fulker Fulkerson" in the court record [Will Book 1 for Halifax County, Virginia 1773-1783]. There is a Virginia record that a Fulker Fulkerson of Halifax County received a certificate between 1781 and 1783 for reimbursement of provisions supplied to the American army during the Revolution. [Commissioner’s book(s): II, p. 287. During its session begun in May 1780 the General Assembly passed an act authorizing the governor to impress supplies needed by the American army. Citizens made claims in county courts, which were reviewed by a commissioner appointed for each county.] Fulker appeared on the 1782 Halifax County tax list with 3 horses, 10 cattle and no slaves. There was one other "free male over 21" in the household, probably son John. By 1784 his son John was shown as head of household. They had 3 horses, 17 cattle and one slave under 16. A person named Nancy was listed after their names — she was either the slave or a FULKERSON, but if the latter, why were the wives of Fulker and John not listed also??? Based on how other names and numbers were recorded on that list, she was probably a slave girl.

  In 1796 Fulker and son John were listed separately, Fulker having no horses, cattle or slaves. It's reported that the Somerset County Historical Quarterly (Vol 2, Page 213) states he married a Catherine and had a will written in 1797. We do not know when he died. Interestingly, there was a Fulkert FULKERSON listed in the 1803 tax records for Shenandoah County, VA, living alone and next door to Richard FULKERSON of the unattached Ohio-Indiana FULKERSON branch. Is this possibly the same Volkert/Fulker, who possibly named a son after his recently-killed brother??? Richard and his younger brother Benjamin would have been under 21 in 1784, and not listed on the tax record.



Dinah FULKERSON..............bpt. 2 Apr 1727 at Raritan, NJ, no further information.  NOTE: Washington Co., VA marriage records indicate a Dinah FULKERSON m. in 1771 to a James McMILLIN.

Peter FULKERSON...............bpt. 4 July 1731 at Raritan, NJ. He apparently moved to the Virginia/North Carolina border area in the 1750s with his father and siblings. Family legend tells us that about 1760 (although possibly later) he and his family were captured by Indians. The American Pioneermonthly, published in 1842 and 1843 and afterwards bound in two volumes, contained some articles written by Peter's niece's husband, Major Benjamin Sharp. One article tells us about the fates of both Peter and his older brother: "Richard Fulkerson, an uncle of my wife, and his family except wife and two children, were killed. Peter Fulkerson, another of her uncles and his wife and child, were taken prisoners. Fulkerson himself had escaped and was out of danger, but gave himself up for the sake of his family. They were taken to Ohio and at Chillicothe poor Fulkerson suffered a painful, lingering death by being burned for several days, as the manner of the Indians then was." Years later the Indians released the surviving captives. Peter's wife reportedly returned to 'civilization' but his daughter had grown up in the tribe and chose to stay with them.

  Nothing further is known about this daughter, although the Wood family claims that the Nancy Fulkerson listed on one of our Unattached Branches pages was a "full-blooded Cherokee."

Johannis FULKERSON (John).....baptized 13 May 1733 at the Readington Dutch Reformed Church in Somerset Co., NJ. He had one known child, John, who served at the Battle of King's Mountain in 1780. Another undocumented Fulkerson, Richard, is on the roster for that battle. Perhaps a brother of John? Asking this question also extends us into the mystery of the Unattached Ohio/Indiana Fulkersons, Benjamin and Richard. The latter was associated with Rockbridge Co., VA prior to moving to Green Co., OH, where in 1816 he attested to a VA deed that named Robert Snodgrass Sr., Robert Snodgrass Jr., Samuel Snodgrass and Samuel Moore from VA. There was a Capt. William Snodgrass from Washington Co., VA at King's Mountain, and Moore was probably an in-law.